AT&TSample data
Workforce Intelligence · CHRO / HR Leadership

Absenteeism & Attendance

Absence trends, uncovered scheduled work, staffing coverage, and department-level workforce patterns.

Sample data
Annual absence days
40,000
2,000 × 20 days
Observed
Absence hours
320,000
health-related
Observed
FTE-equivalent lost
153.8
annual capacity
Modeled
Uncovered hours
48,000
15% not replaced
Modeled

Staffing coverage

Coverage mix
Overtime coverage128,000 hrs (40%)
Temporary / relief staff80,000 hrs (25%)
Internal reassignment64,000 hrs (20%)
Uncovered work48,000 hrs (15%)
Total absence hours320,000= 153.8 FTE
Uncovered operational capacity48,000not a cash cost

Absence by division

Modeled
Public Works14,560 days · 116,480 hrs
Sheriff's Office10,560 days · 84,480 hrs
Health & Human Services9,000 days · 72,000 hrs
Administration5,600 days · 44,800 hrs
Parks & Recreation2,200 days · 17,600 hrs

Division-level absence patterns are modeled from division multipliers. Actual department data requires HRIS or timekeeping system integration.

Absence trends
Days absent per member20annual
Total absence days40,000
Total absence hours320,000
FTE-equivalent capacity lost153.8
Uncovered work
Uncovered hours48,00015% of absence
Reassigned hours64,00020% internal

Not automatically a cash cost. Represents reduced service capacity, delayed work, and operational backlog.

Employee Privacy Protected by Design

Employer reporting is designed to present aggregate workforce and health-program insights without exposing individual clinical records. Small-group reporting restrictions help reduce the risk of employee identification.

Sample dataPrivacy-restricted reporting

Aggregated information is not described as HIPAA-de-identified unless applicable de-identification requirements have been satisfied and verified.

Sample Data — Demonstration Only. Fictional data, not actual patient records or validated outcomes.